Policies

Privacy PolicyDisclaimer PolicyRefunds Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy sets out how Dr Linet Amalie utilises and protects any information that you may give when you use this website.

Dr Linet Amalie is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Dr Linet Amalie respects and upholds the rights of individuals to privacy in relation to personal information. Your information will be kept strictly confidential and will not be sold, rented, reused, disclosed or loaned. Dr Linet Amalie will comply with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act (1988).

1. Collection

Dr Linet Amalie will at times, collect personal information in a lawful and fair manner. The following information may be collected:- name, contact information including email address, demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers. Credit card details will be deleted once an order has been processed.

2. Use

The Healing Centre requires this information to understand your needs and provide you with a high quality service. Personal information is collected also for internal administration, record keeping, and marketing purposes. 

Dr Linet Amalie may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers and other information that may be of interest using the email address supplied. In all cases you will be given the option of not receiving further communications. At no time will your personal information be supplied to any third party.

3. Security

Dr Linet Amalie will take reasonable steps to ensure that all personal information is secure from any unauthorised access or disclosure.

4. Online Ordering Security

Protecting your personal and order information is a priority for Dr Linet Amalie. A secure transaction environment has been created so that when you place an order at www.drlinet.com it will be with total confidence. Stripe technology is used for the online ordering system, here you have 100% protection against unauthorised payments sent from your account. As a Stripe user, you are protected from any payment that did not authorise. As a fraud-prevention measure, they will send an email confirmation for every online payment that you make with Stripe.  

When registering or logging into www.drlinet.com learning platform it is verified that your internet browser in running Secure Sockets (SSL). Information is protected by SSL with an encryption key length of 128 bits. This is the highest level of encryption accepted by a standard web browser.

5. Links to other websites

Dr Linet Amalie site may contain links to other websites of interest. However once you have used these links to leave Dr Linet Amalie site, you should note that Dr Linet Amalie has no control over the other website. Therefore, Dr Linet Amalie cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites not governed by this privacy statement. You should use caution and view the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

By using theDr Linet Amalie website you are consenting to the collection of information by www.dr Linet Amalie

If you believe that any of your personal information Dr Linet Amalie has is incorrect, please email Dr Linet Amalie as soon as possible. Your information will be promptly corrected.

In the case that any changes occur to the above policies, customers will be notified by updating this section of the website. You should periodically visit this page to review the current terms of the Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how Dr Linet Amalie uses and protects any information that you give Dr Linet Amalie when you use this website. Dr Linet Amalie is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.Dr Linet Amalie may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • ‍name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • ‍Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

Disclaimer Policy

The information within this website is subject to change without notice. Dr Linet Amalie online shop is continually being updated, so that information contained may not be accurate, current or complete.

Prices in Dr Linet Amalie online shop are subject to change without notice. 

Dr Linet Amalie reserves the right to void and/or alter orders and prices in response to circumstances beyond control. 

Dr Linet Amalie reserves the right to cancel an order if necessary.

Dr Linet Amalie may suspend or terminate any Users access to all or any part of the www.drinet website at any time, without notice, for any reason, this is at Dr Linet Amalie's sole discretion.

Dr Linet Amalie reserves the right to vary any of its terms and conditions at any time.

Dr Linet Amalie makes no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, as to the operation of this site or the information, content, material, or products included on this site to the full extent permissible by applicable law. 

In no event will Dr Linet Amalie be liable for any loss or damage including without limitation, indirect or consequential loss or damage, or any loss or damage whatsoever from the loss of data or profits arising out of, or in association with, the use of this website.

The information on this website is general in nature and provided for reference or educational purposes only.  Any reliance that you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. The information contained within is in no way designed to replace medical practices or medical advice that has been given to individuals. 

Dr Linet Amalie offers private (non medicare funded) psychological services provided by Dr Linet Amalie, it does not offer medical services, and whenever applicable individuals requiring medical treatment or advice are encouraged to seek a qualified medical practitioner.

Dr Linet Amalie does not promote any specific church or religion.

Every effort is made to maintain the website running smoothly. However, Dr Linet Amalietakes no responsibility for, and will not be liable for, the website being temporarily unavailable due to technical problems beyond its control.

Readings Disclaimer for  Dr Linet Amalie www.drlinet.com 

All readings are personally provided by Dr Linet Amalie, however for legal reasons Dr Linet Amalie states that readings booked through www.drlinet.com and provided by Dr Linet Amalie either via Skype, email, phone or in person are for entertainment purposes only. 

The information provided in your reading is in no way intended to take the place of any State, Federal or National laws or regulations in your respective country. The information provided in your reading is general in nature and provided for reference or educational purposes only. Any reliance that you place on such information is strictly at your own risk. 

A reading given by Dr Linet Amalie does not interfere with the clients free will and the recipient of the reading is entirely responsible for their own choices and actions regardless of the reading they have received. The information contained within is in no way designed to replace medical practices or medical advice that has been given to individuals. Dr Linet Amalie offers private (non medicare funded) psychological services but does not offer medical or other professional services, and whenever applicable individuals requiring medical treatment or advice are encouraged to seek a qualified medical practitioner.

Certificate of completion of The Certificate of Intuitive Counselling Course and other training modules.

Dr Linet Amalie takes no responsibility for the professional or business practices of any Certified Practitioner that is trained by Dr Linet Amalie in person or through the online training portal. 

Certificate of completion of Basic Introduction to Mental Health Course for Practitioners 

All Practitioners who undertake any training courses written by Dr Linet Amalie are responsible for their own actions and effects of their actions at all times: this is firm and binding.  

If Dr Linet Amalie is notified of a breach of professional standards by any Certified Practitioner who has undertaken any continuing education packages offered by Dr Linet Amalie.  Dr Linet Amalie will contact the individuals’ Practitioners Registering Body to notify said breach and report incident. 

Copyright

All product images are copyrighted and are recreated with the permission of the manufacturer. These images can’t be reused or copied without the permission of the perspective manufacturer.

Refund & Return Policy

Dr Linet Amalie accepts no responsibility for goods damaged or lost during delivery (Registered or Insured) by Australia Post or any other courier.

Dr Linet Amalie aims to personally produce quality products of books, individual meditation tracks and music and recording CD’s and blended oils. In selecting products from others suppliers I aim to ensure the products are of a high quality and standard.

Please choose carefully. Dr Linet Amalie does not accept returns on products that you have chosen and then don’t like when you receive your order. If you are unsure of a product from the description and photograph please contact me by email or phone to discuss the item in more detail before you place your order.

Clearance items or discontinued stock purchases are not refundable.

Dr Linet Amalie is willing to provide a refund or exchange of an item if on receiving the item it is found to be faulty; contact must be made within 7 days of receipt of the item.

How to make a return

All refunds require a return authority number. Please phone 0400 083 093 or email drlinet@drlinet.com to obtain this number.

To return an item. Please mark the return authority number on the parcel and a replacement will be arranged. Goods must be returned complete in the original packaging.

All return shipping and packaging costs will not be reimbursed unless Dr Linet Amalie has made an error in supply of your order.

Please send all return items to: Dr Linet Amalie P.O. Box 297 Bacchus Marsh Vic 3340 

Courses

For all courses offered and taught by Dr Linet Amalie in person, there is a $50.00 non-refundable component for each course.  If a client pays for a course in full and due to extenuating circumstances is unable to attend the course, the client is required to notify Dr Linet Amalie immediately.  

Notification must be given prior to the commencement time advertised for the course or the full payment will be applied.  In these extreme and un-avoidable circumstances if adequate notice is given as outlined, a refund will be issued minus the non-refundable component.  The client may choose to transfer the course to another available date.  When the client chooses to transfer the course to another date the payment will be transferred in full to the future course and the deposit will not be lost.

Online courses

Strictly NO Refunds are given for downloadable music tracks, i-tune books, Amazon Kindle download products or other online courses purchased through Dr Linet Amalie website.

This is firm and binding and is clearly stated on all downloadable course information on the website.